Weather Alert

2019 ACM Awards Nominees Announced

The full list of nominees for the 2019 Academy of Country Music Awards have been announced! It includes many expected nominees and also a local, North Iowa nominee! The Surf Ballroom has been nominated in the Small Venue Category this year. The ACM’s are April 7th. See the full list below:

  • Entertainer: Jason Aldean, Luke Bryan, Kenny Chesney, Chris Stapleton, Keith Urban.
  • Female Artist: Miranda Lambert, Ashley McBryde, Maren Morris, Kacey Musgraves, Carrie Underwood.
  • Male Artlst: Dierks Bentley, Luke Combs, Thomas Rhett, Chris Stapleton, Keith Urban.
  • Duo: Brothers Osborne, Dan + Shay, Florida Georgia Line, LoCash, Maddie & Tae.
  • Group: Lady Antebellum, Lanco, Little Big Town, Midland, Old Dominion.
  • New Female: Danielle Bradbery, Lindsay Ell, Ashley McBryde, Carly Pearce.
  • New Male: Jimmie Allen, Luke Combs, Jordan Davis, Michael Ray, Mitchell Tenpenny.
  • New Duo/Group: High Valley, Lanco, Runaway June.
  • Album: Dan + Shay, Dan + Shay; Desperate Man, Eric Church; From A Room: Vol. 2, Chris Stapleton; Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves; The Mountain, Dierks Bentley.
  • Single: “Down To The Honky Tonk,” Jake Owen; “Heaven,” Kane Brown; “Meant To Be,” Bebe Rexha f/Florida Georgia Line; “Most People Are Good,” Luke Bryan; “Tequila,” Dan + Shay.
  • Song: “Break Up In The End,” Cole Swindell; “Broken Halos,” Chris Stapleton; “Meant To Be,” Bebe Rexha f/Florida Georgia Line; “Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves; “Tequila,” Dan + Shay; “Yours,” Russell Dickerson.
  • Video: “Babe,” Sugarland f/Taylor Swift; “Burn Out,” Midland; “Burning Man,” Dierks Bentley f/Brothers Osborne; “Drunk Girl,” Chris Janson; “Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne; “Tequila,” Dan + Shay.
  • Songwriter: Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley, Shane McAnally, Chase McGill, Josh Osborne.
  • Music Event: “Burning Man,” Dierks Bentley f/Brothers Osborne; “Drowns The Whiskey,” Jason Aldean f/Miranda Lambert; “Everything’s Gonna Be Alright,” David Lee Murphy f/Kenny Chesney; “Keeping Score,” Dan + Shay f/Kelly Clarkson; “Meant To Be,” Bebe Rexha f/Florida Georgia Line.
Industry Awards
  • Casino (Small Capacity): Choctaw Casino & Resort, Durant, OK; Harrah’s Cherokee Casino Resort, Cherokee, NC; The Joint: Tulsa; Peppermill Reno; Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort, Mt. Pleasant, MI.
  • Casino (Large Capacity): Casino Rama, Orillia, ON; Grand Casino Hinckley, Hinckley, MN; Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, CT; Sandia Casino Amphitheater, Albuquerque, NM; WinStar Global Event Center, Thackerville, OK.
  • Festival: Boots & Hearts, Oro-Medonte, ON; Faster Horses, Brooklyn, MI; Stagecoach, Indio, CA; Tortuga Music Festival, Ft. Lauderdale; Windy City Smokeout, Chicago.
  • Nightclub: Dusty Armadillo, Rootstown, OH; Grizzly Rose, Denver; Joe’s on Weed St., Chicago; Joe’s Live, Rosemont, IL; Stoney’s Rockin’ Country, Las Vegas.
  • Venue (Small Capacity): House of Blues, Anaheim; House of Blues, Boston; Floore’s, Helotes, TX; Ryman Auditorium, Nashville; Surf Ballroom, Clear Lake, IA.
  • Venue (Medium Capacity): Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, CO; Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion, Gilford, NH; Ascend Amphitheater, Nashville; The Wharf Amphitheater, Orange Beach, AL; The Anthem, Washington, DC.
  • Venue (Large Capacity): Bridgestone Arena, Nashville; BOK Center, Tulsa; Budweiser Stage, Toronto; PNC Bank Arts Center, Holmdel, NJ; Ruoff Home Mortgage Music Center, Noblesville, IN.
  • Don Romeo Talent Buyer: Todd Boltin, Variety Attractions; Billy Brill, Billy Alan Productions; Gil Cunningham, Neste Event Marketing; Kell Houston, Houston Productions; Nicole More, Wilson Events, Inc.
  • Promoter: Brent Fedrizzi, AEG Presents; Stacy Vee, Goldenvoice; Ed Warm, Joe’s Bar; Adam Weiser, AEG Presents; Jason Wright, Live Nation.
Studio Recording Awards
  • Bass Player: Mike Brignardello, JT Cure, Ian Fitchuk, Tony Lucido, Glenn Worf.
  • Drummer: Matt Chamberlain, Ian Fitchuk, Evan Hutchings, Aaron Sterling, Nir Z.
  • Guitar Player: Tom Bukovac, Jedd Hughes, Danny Rader, Adam Shoenfeld, Ilya Toshinsky, Derek Wells.
  • Piano/Keyboard Player: Dave Cohen, David Dorn, Ian Fitchuk, Tony Harrell, Charlie Judge, Gordon Mote.
  • Specialty Instrument(s) Player: Ian Fitchuk, Jenee Fleenor, Carl Miner, Mickey Raphael, Ilya Toshinsky.
  • Steel Guitar Player: Dan Dugmore, Steve Hinson, Mike Johnson, Russ Pahl, Justin Schipper.
  • Audio Engineer: Craig Alvin, Ryan Gore, Jeff Juliano, Vance Powell, F Reid Shippen.
  • Producer: Buddy Cannon, Ian Fitchuk, Dann Huff, Jay Joyce, Michael Knox.

Connect With Us Listen To Us On