NFR 2023 – Rodeo Recap Round #2

2023 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Results Round 2, Dec. 9

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

Bareback Riding: Second round: 1. Rocker Shane Steiner, 88.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics’ Mustard, $30,706; 2. Cole Reiner, 86.5, $24,268; 3. Jess Pope, 84.5, $18,325; 4. (tie) Tanner Aus and Richmond Champion, 84, $10,401 each; 6. (tie) Kade Sonnier, Clayton Biglow, and Leighton Berry, 83.5, $1,651 each; 9. Mason Clements, 83; 10. (tie) Keenan Hayes and Tim O’Connell, 82.5 each; 12. (tie) Orin Larsen and Jayco Roper, 79 each; 14. Dean Thompson, 77.5; 15. Jacob Lees, 74.

Average leaders: 1. Rocker Shane Steiner, 175.5 points on two head; 2. Jess Pope, 169.5; 3. Clayton Biglow, 169; 4. Richmond Champion, 167.5; 5. (tie) Leighton Berry and Cole Reiner, 167 each; 7. (tie) Keenan Hayes, Mason Clements and Tanner Aus, 166 each; 10. (tie) Kade Sonnier and Tim O’Connell, 163 each; 12. Jayco Roper, 162.5; 13. Orin Larsen, 157.5; 14. Jacob Lees, 156.5; 15. Dean Thompson, 155.

World Standings: 1. Keenan Hayes, $282,334; 2. Rocker Shane Steiner, $214,536; 3. Clayton Biglow, $198,657; 4. Leighton Berry, $176,045; 5. Jess Pope, $173,697; 6. Kade Sonnier, $172,120; 7. Tim O’Connell, $169,326; 8. Orin Larsen, $157,237; 9. Cole Reiner, $152,488; 10. Jayco Roper, $144,406; 11. Dean Thompson, $141,452; 12. Tanner Aus, $140,297; 13. Richmond Champion, $138,527; 14. Mason Clements, $136,166; 15. Jacob Lees, $127,808.

Steer Wrestling: Second round: 1. Stan Branco, 3.9 seconds, $30,706; 2. (tie) Jesse Brown and J.D. Struxness, 4.1, $21,296 each; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 4.2, $12,877; 5. Nick Guy, 4.3, $7,924; 6. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Stephen Culling, 4.4, $2,476 each; 8. (tie) Dalton Massey, Dakota Eldridge and Don Payne, 4.5 each; 11. Cody Devers, 4.7; 12. Jacob Talley, 7.5; 13. Ty Erickson, 8.3; 14. Will Lummus, 13.8; 15. Bridger Anderson, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Dalton Massey, 8.0 seconds on two head; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 8.2; 3. J.D. Struxness, 8.7; 4. Don Payne, 8.8; 5. Nick Guy, 8.9; 6. (tie) Jesse Brown and Dakota Eldridge, 9.0 each; 8. Stephen Culling, 9.3; 9. Dirk Tavenner, 9.7; 10. Stan Branco, 12.0; 11. Ty Erickson, 12.6; 12. Jacob Talley, 18.8; 13. Will Lummus, 20.1; 14. Cody Devers, 4.7 seconds on one head; 15. Bridger Anderson, N.T.

World Standings: 1. Dalton Massey, $234,136; 2. Jesse Brown, $192,909; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $183,392; 4. J.D. Struxness, $156,169; 5. Will Lummus, $153,988; 6. Ty Erickson, $149,876; 7. Stan Branco, $138,996; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $133,972; 9. Dirk Tavenner, $130,716; 10. Nick Guy, $116,717; 11. Stephen Culling, $116,502; 12. Cody Devers, $114,132; 13. Jacob Talley, $111,453; 14. Don Payne, $110,213; 15. Bridger Anderson, $95,511.

Team Roping: Second round: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 3.8 seconds, $30,706 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 3.9, $24,268; 3. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.0, $18,325; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 4.3, $12,877; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.4, $7,924; 6.       (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira and Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.5, $2,476 each; 8.    Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 4.8; 9. Clay Smith/Paden Bray, 4.9; 10.  Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.1; 11. (tie) Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith and Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 9.1 each; 13. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 13.5; 14. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 8.0 seconds on two head; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 8.9; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira, 9.1; 4. Clay Smith/Paden Bray, 9.7; 5. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 11.1; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 13.4; 7. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 14.1; 8. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 14.3; 9. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 19.4; 10. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 19.7; 11. Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, 4.3 seconds on one head; 12. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.4; 13. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.5; 14. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.1; 15. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, NT.

World Standings (Headers): 1. Kaleb Driggers, $188,222; 2. Nelson Wyatt, $183,561; 3. Clint Summers, $171,935; 4. Tyler Wade, $164,926; 5. Rhen Richard, $157,752; 6. Dustin Egusquiza, $156,272; 7. Derrick Begay, $148,115; 8. Coleman Proctor, $143,487; 9. Andrew Ward, $143,090; 10. Jake Cooper Clay, $134,395; 11. Tanner Tomlinson, $133,659; 12. Erich Rogers, $129,654; 13. Clay Smith, $121,079; 14. Marcus Theriot, $114,640; 15. Luke Brown, $107,752.

World Standings (Heelers): 1. Junior Nunes Nogueira, $188,222; 2. Jake Long, $185,436; 3. Wesley Thorp, $182,153; 4. Colter Todd, $163,283; 5. Jeremy Buhler, $157,752; 6. Levi Lord, $156,272; 7. Logan Medlin, $143,487; 8. Buddy Hawkins II, $143,090; 9. Patrick Smith, $133,659; 10. Jonathan Torres, $133,387; 11. Paul Eaves, $130,005; 12. Tyler Worley, $128,251; 13. Paden Bray, $116,480; 14. Hunter Koch, $107,752; 15. Cole Curry, $107,463.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Second round: 1. Tanner Butner, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s EXOTIC WARRIOR, $30,706; 2. Brody Cress, 85.5, $24,268; 3. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Chase Brooks and Lefty Marvel Holman, 85, $13,042 each; 6. Damian Brennan, 82.5, $4,953; 7. Kade Bruno, 82; 8. (tie) Ryder Wright and Wyatt Casper, 81.5 each; 10. Sage Newman, 79.5; 11. Layton Green, 77.5; 12. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Dawson Hay, Ben T. Andersen and Ryder Sanford, NS.

Average leaders: 1. Tanner Butner, 172 points on two head; 2. Zeke Thurston, 171.5; 3. Brody Cress, 170.5; 4. Chase Brooks, 170; 5. Lefty Marvel Holman, 169.5; 6. Kade Bruno, 168.5; 7. Ryder Wright, 167.5; 8. Damian Brennan, 165.5; 9. Wyatt Casper, 163; 10. Sage Newman, 161; 11. Layton Green, 160; 12. Ryder Sanford, 82.5 points on one head; 13. Ben T. Andersen, 78; 14. Dawson Hay, 77; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, NS.

World Standings: 1. Zeke Thurston, $272,448; 2. Kade Bruno, $262,746; 3. Stetson Dell Wright, $261,626; 4. Sage Newman, $257,264; 5. Tanner Butner, $184,580; 6. Ryder Wright, $178,727; 7. Brody Cress, $175,596; 8. Chase Brooks, $170,848; 9. Dawson Hay, $165,974; 10. Ben T. Andersen, $160,940; 11.  Wyatt Casper, $152,421; 12. Lefty Marvel Holman, $151,997; 13. Layton Green, $146,829; 14. Damian Brennan, $144,697; 15. Ryder Sanford, $135,388.

Tie-Down Roping: Second round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.3 seconds, $30,706; 2. Haven Meged, 7.4, $24,268; 3. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.6, $18,325; 4. Cory Solomon, 7.7, $12,877; 5. Kincade Henry, 8.0, $7,924; 6. Blane Cox, 8.6, $4,953; 7. Westyn Hughes, 8.7; 8. Shane Hanchey, 8.9; 9. Shad Mayfield, 9.0; 10. Brushton Minton, 9.3; 11. John Douch, 9.7; 12. Riley Mason Webb, 9.8; 13. Beau Cooper, 11.4; 14. Ty Harris, 18.5; 15. Hunter Herrin, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Haven Meged, 16.2 seconds on two head; 2. (tie) Cory Solomon and Tuf Case Cooper, 16.4; 4. Blane Cox, 16.5; 5. Westyn Hughes, 17.1; 6. John Douch, 17.4; 7. Shane Hanchey, 17.8; 8. Riley Mason Webb, 18.5; 9. Shad Mayfield, 19.0; 10. Kincade Henry, 20.1; 11. Caleb Smidt, 24.1; 12. Ty Harris, 26.9; 13. Brushton Minton, 29.1; 14. Hunter Herrin, 9.2 seconds on one head; 15. Beau Cooper, 11.4.

World Standings: 1. Riley Mason Webb, $296,843; 2. Haven Meged, $229,336; 3. Shad Mayfield, $216,604; 4. Caleb Smidt, $173,835; 5. Shane Hanchey, $166,660; 6. Ty Harris, $165,282; 7. Westyn Hughes, $162,048; 8. Blane Cox, $158,829; 9. Cory Solomon, $158,421; 10. John Douch, $155,761; 11. Kincade Henry, $145,406; 12. Tuf Case Cooper, $142,651; 13. Beau Cooper, $127,417; 14; Brushton Minton, $126,551; 15. Hunter Herrin, $124,552.

Barrel Racing: Second round: 1. Stevi Hillman, 13.62 seconds, $30,706; 2. Summer Kosel, 13.63, $24,268; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 13.67, $18,325; 4. Emily Beisel, 13.70, $12,877; 5. (tie) Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Jessica Routier, 13.71, $6,438 each; 7. Wenda Johnson, 13.73; 8. Kassie Mowry, 13.74; 9. Jordon Briggs, 13.76; 10. Paige Jones, 13.79; 11. Taycie Matthews, 13.81; 12. Sue Smith, 13.82; 13. Hailey Kinsel, 13.83; 14. Ilyssa Riley, 13.91; 15. Sissy Winn, 23.71.

Average leaders: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 27.46 seconds on two runs; 2. Kassie Mowry, 27.64; 3. (tie) Jessica Routier and Paige Jones, 27.76 each; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 27.83; 6. Jordon Briggs, 27.86; 7. Sue Smith, 27.99; 8. Wenda Johnson, 32.38; 9. Stevi Hillman, 32.49; 10. Summer Kosel, 32.75; 11. Ilyssa Riley, 32.78; 12. Taycie Matthews, 32.79; 13. Hailey Kinsel, 33.01; 14. Sissy Winn, 37.42; 15. Emily Beisel, 37.53.

World Standings: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $311,270; 2. Emily Beisel, $181,629; 3. Jordon Briggs, $175,777; 4. Lisa Lockhart, $162,916; 5. Kassie Mowry, $162,127; 6. Taycie Matthews, $154,161; 7. Summer Kosel, $149,950; 8. Sissy Winn, $149,729; 9. Stevi Hillman, $149,722; 10. Jessica Routier, $143,336; 11. Wenda Johnson, $130,506; 12. Paige Jones, $125,845; 13. Ilyssa Riley, $121,473; 14. Hailey Kinsel, $115,776; 15. Sue Smith, $115,644.

Bull Riding: Second round: *1. Jared Parsonage, 87.5 points on Barnes PRCA Rodeo, Inc.’s Umm, $39,291; 2. Jeff Askey, 85.5, $32,853; 3. Ky John Hamilton, 78, $26,909; 4. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Josh Frost, Trey Holston, Tristen Hutchings, Creek Walker Young, Hayes Weight, T Parker, Trey Kimzey, Sage Steele Kimzey, Jordan Hansen, Cody Teel, Cullen R. Telfer, NS. *(all totals include ground money).

Average leaders: 1. Jared Parsonage, 168 points on two head; 2. Ky John Hamilton, 164.5; 3. (tie) Josh Frost and Jeff Askey, 85.5 points on one head; 5. Creek Walker Young, 84.5; 6. Cody Teel, 84; 7. Trey Holston, 83.5; 8. (tie) Trey Kimzey and Sage Steele Kimzey, 82.5 each; 10. T Parker, 78; 11. (tie) Stetson Dell Wright, Tristen Hutchings, Hayes Weight, Jordan Hansen, Cullen R. Telfer, NS.

World Standings: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $378,630; 2. Ky John Hamilton, $321,780; 3. Josh Frost, $266,302; 4. Trey Holston, $196,468; 5. Tristen Hutchings, $191,192; 6. Jared Parsonage, $188,843; 7. Creek Walker Young, $184,611; 8. Jeff Askey, $178,096; 9. Hayes Weight, $164,695; 10. Trey Kimzey, $163,191; 11. T Parker, $162,792; 12. Cody Teel, $158,548; 13. Sage Steele Kimzey, $157,497; 14. Jordan Hansen, $154,223; 15. Cullen R. Telfer, $138,245.

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $479,620; 2. Nelson Wyatt, $182,612; 3. Caleb Smidt, $174,131; 4. Brushton Minton, $142,688; 5. Jake Cooper Clay, $135,417; 6. Paden Bray, $130,871; 7. Taylor Santos, $128,504; 8. Coleman Proctor, $123,610; 9. Paul David Tierney, $118,342; 10. Marcus Theriot, $114,875.

standings and scores courtesy of the PRCA-

More about:

Recently Played

We RideBryan Martin
11:38am
Up There Down HereJake Owen
11:35am
Burn It Down (radio)Parker Mccollum
11:31am
Bury Me In Georgia (radio EKane Brown
11:28am
93.9 The Country MooseTodays Best Country
11:24am

Popular Posts