NFR 2023 – Rodeo Recap Round #4

 

2023 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Results

Round 4, Dec. 11

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nev.

Bareback Riding: Fourth round: 1. Leighton Berry, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo Co.’s Painted Smoke, $30,706; 2. (tie) Keenan Hayes, Jayco Roper, and Mason Clements, 85.5, $18,490 each; 5. Kade Sonnier, 85, $7,924; 6. Dean Thompson, 83.5, $4,953; 7. (tie) Tim O’Connell, Orin Larsen and Cole Reiner, 83 each; 10. (tie) Jacob Lees and Richmond Champion, 82 each; 12. Jess Pope, 81; 13. Clayton Biglow, 80.5; 14. Tanner Aus, 77; 15. Rocker Shane Steiner, 75.

Average leaders: 1. Mason Clements, 340 points on four head; 2. Keenan Hayes, 339; 3. Cole Reiner, 337.5; 4. Jess Pope, 335; 5. Kade Sonnier, 333.5; 6. Leighton Berry, 332.5; 7. Richmond Champion, 328.5; 8. Jayco Roper, 328; 9. Tanner Aus, 327; 10. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Jacob Lees, 325 each; 12. Rocker Shane Steiner, 324; 13. Tim O’Connell, 319; 14. Orin Larsen, 314.5; 15. Dean Thompson, 238.5 points on three head.

World Standings: 1. Keenan Hayes, $322,120; 2. Rocker Shane Steiner, $214,536; 3. Leighton Berry, $206,751; 4. Clayton Biglow, $198,657; 5. Kade Sonnier, $187,969; 6. Mason Clements, $185,362; 7. Jess Pope, $178,650; 8. Cole Reiner, $173,784; 9. Tim O’Connell, $169,326; 10. Jayco Roper, $162,896; 11. Orin Larsen, $157,237; 12. Dean Thompson, $146,404; 13. Jacob Lees, $140,685; 14. Tanner Aus, $140,297; 15. Richmond Champion, $138,527.

Steer Wrestling: Fourth round: 1. Bridger Anderson, 3.5 seconds, $30,706; 2. J.D. Struxness, 3.9, $24,268; 3. Dirk Tavenner, 4.1, $18,325; 4. Don Payne, 4.3, $12,877; 5. (tie) Dalton Massey, Dakota Eldridge and Jacob Talley, 4.6, $4,292 each; 8. Jesse Brown, 4.8; 9. Ty Erickson, 5.3; 10. Nick Guy, 6.0; 11. Cody Devers, 7.3; 12. Tyler Waguespack, 7.9; 13. Stephen Culling, 13.3; 14. Stan Branco, 13.4; 15. Will Lummus, NT .

Average leaders: 1. Dalton Massey, 17.6 seconds on four head; 2. Don Payne, 18.0; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 18.4; 4. Nick Guy, 19.1; 5. Jesse Brown, 20.5; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 21.0; 7. J.D. Struxness, 26.7; 8. Stephen Culling, 26.9; 9. Stan Branco, 29.7; 10. Dirk Tavenner, 13.8 seconds on three head; 11. Ty Erickson, 17.9; 12. Jacob Talley, 23.4; 13. Will Lummus, 25.0; 14. Bridger Anderson, 8.2 points on two head; 15. Cody Devers, 12.0.

World Standings: 1. Dalton Massey, $238,429; 2. Jesse Brown, $192,909; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $185,043; 4. J.D. Struxness, $180,437; 5. Stan Branco, $160,292; 6. Will Lummus, $155,639; 7. Ty Erickson, $149,876; 8. Dirk Tavenner, $149,041; 9. Nick Guy, $147,424; 10. Dakota Eldridge, $146,189; 11. Bridger Anderson, $139,094; 12. Stephen Culling, $137,799; 13. Don Payne, $124,740; 14. Jacob Talley, $115,746; 15. Cody Devers, $114,132.

Team Roping: Fourth round: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 3.7 seconds, $30,706; 2. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 3.9, $24,268; 3. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.0, $18,325; 4. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.3, $12,877; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 4.8, $7,924; 6. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.4, $4,953; 7. Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, 8.9; 8. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira, 9.3; 9. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 10.2; 10. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry and Clay Smith/Paden Bray, NT.

Average leaders: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 22.9 seconds on four head; 2. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 23.3; 3. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 25.4; 4. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 27.7; 5. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 11.7 seconds on three head; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nunes Nogueira, 18.4; 7. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 23.3; 8. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 28.9; 9. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 32.3; 10. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.0 seconds on two head; 11. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 8.4; 12. Clay Smith/Paden Bray, 9.7; 13. Jake Cooper Clay/Tyler Worley, 13.2; 14. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 18.6; 15. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.1 seconds on one head.

World Standings (Headers): 1. Clint Summers, $202,642; 2. Nelson Wyatt, $196,438; 3. Tyler Wade, $196,127; 4. Kaleb Driggers, $188,222; 5. Coleman Proctor, $187,071; 6. Andrew Ward, $172,311; 7. Rhen Richard, $157,752; 8. Dustin Egusquiza, $156,272; 9. Derrick Begay, $156,040; 10. Jake Cooper Clay, $134,395; 11. Tanner Tomlinson, $133,659; 12. Marcus Theriot, $132,965; 13. Luke Brown, $132,020; 14. Erich Rogers, $129,654; 15. Clay Smith, $121,079;

World Standings (Heelers): 1. Jake Long, $216,143; 2. Wesley Thorp, $213,355; 3. Junior Nunes Nogueira, $188,222; 4. Logan Medlin, $187,071; 5. Buddy Hawkins II, $172,311; 6. Colter Todd, $171,207; 7. Jeremy Buhler, $157,752; 8. Levi Lord, $156,272; 9. Jonathan Torres, $146,264; 10. Patrick Smith, $133,659; 11. Hunter Koch, $132,020; 12. Paul Eaves, $130,005; 13. Tyler Worley, $128,251; 14. Cole Curry, $125,788; 15. Paden Bray, $116,480.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Fourth round: 1. Damian Brennan, 89 points on TNT Pro Rodeo’s Cancun Moon, $30,706; 2. Tanner Butner, 88, $24,268; 3. Brody Cress, 86.5, $18,325; 4. (tie) Sage Newman and Zeke Thurston, 86, $10,401 each; 6. Chase Brooks, 84.5, $4,953; 7. Wyatt Casper, 82.5; 8. Kade Bruno, 82; 9. Layton Green, 80.5; 10. Ryder Sanford, 80; 11. Dawson Hay, 78.5; 12. Lefty Marvel Holman, 78; 13. (tie) Ben T. Andersen and Ryder Wright, NS; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

Average leaders: 1. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Brody Cress, 342 points on four head; 3. Tanner Butner, 339; 4. Chase Brooks, 338.5; 5. (tie) Kade Bruno and Damian Brennan, 336.5 each; 7. Sage Newman, 336; 8. Lefty Marvel Holman, 334; 9. Wyatt Casper, 331; 10. Layton Green, 321; 11. Ryder Wright, 255 points on three head; 12. Ryder Sanford, 246; 13. Dawson Hay, 241; 14. Ben T. Andersen, 157.5 points on two head; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

World Standings: 1. Sage Newman, $298,370; 2. Zeke Thurston, $282,849; 3. Kade Bruno, $275,623; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, $261,626; 5. Tanner Butner, $208,848; 6. Ryder Wright, $202,995; 7. Brody Cress, $193,920; 8. Chase Brooks, $175,800; 9. Damian Brennan, $175,403; 10. Dawson Hay, $172,413; 11. Lefty Marvel Holman, $170,321; 12. Ben T. Andersen, $160,940; 13. Wyatt Casper, $158,859; 14. Layton Green, $146,829; 15. Ryder Sanford, $135,388.

Tie-Down Roping: Fourth round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 6.9 seconds, $30,706; 2. Riley Mason Webb, 7.1, $24,268; 3. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.2, $18,325; 4. Haven Meged, 7.4, $12,877; 5. Shane Hanchey, 7.5, $7,924; 6. Westyn Hughes, 7.6, $4,953; 7. John Douch, 8.2; 8. Kincade Henry, 8.3; 9. Cory Solomon, 8.4; 10. Blane Cox, 8.8; 11. Brushton Minton, 9.8; 12. Caleb Smidt, 10.1; 13. Ty Harris, 11.0; 14. Hunter Herrin, 23.5; 15. Beau Cooper, NT.

Average leaders: 1. (tie) Haven Meged and Tuf Case Cooper, 31.3 seconds on four head; 3. Cory Solomon, 31.8; 4. Riley Mason Webb, 32.5; 5. Westyn Hughes, 33.0; 6. Blane Cox, 33.6; 7. John Douch, 34.4; 8. Kincade Henry, 36.9; 9. Shane Hanchey, 42.5; 10. Caleb Smidt, 43.0; 11. Ty Harris, 47.0; 12. Brushton Minton, 49.0; 13. Shad Mayfield, 25.9 seconds on three head; 14. Hunter Herrin, 40.2; 15. Beau Cooper, 11.4 seconds on one head.

World Standings: 1. Riley Mason Webb, $351,818; 2. Haven Meged, $252,613; 3. Shad Mayfield, $247,310; 4. Cory Solomon, $182,689; 5. Shane Hanchey, $174,584; 6. Caleb Smidt, $173,835; 7. Tuf Case Cooper, $171,376; 8. Westyn Hughes, $169,477; 9. Ty Harris, $165,282; 10. Blane Cox, $161,305; 11. John Douch, $155,761; 12. Kincade Henry, $145,406; 13. Hunter Herrin, $142,877; 14. Beau Cooper, $127,417; 15. Brushton Minton, $126,551.

Barrel Racing: Fourth round: 1. Sissy Winn, 13.50 seconds, $30,706; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.52, $24,268; 3. Jordon Briggs, 13.53, $18,325; 4. Emily Beisel, 13.64, $12,877; 5. Jessica Routier, 13.76, $7,924; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.77, $4,953; 7. Wenda Johnson, 13.81; 8. Kassie Mowry, 13.82; 9. Paige Jones, 13.85; 10. Hailey Kinsel, 13.92; 11. Sue Smith, 13.98; 12. Ilyssa Riley, 14.18; 13. Summer Kosel, 14.33; 14. Stevi Hillman, 18.93; 15. Taycie Matthews, 18.94.

Average leaders: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 54.69 seconds on four runs; 2. Kassie Mowry, 55.02; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 55.11; 4. Jordon Briggs, 55.17; 5. Jessica Routier, 55.24; 6. Paige Jones, 55.33; 7. Sue Smith, 55.63; 8. Hailey Kinsel, 60.68; 9. Ilyssa Riley, 60.80; 10. Wenda Johnson, 64.82; 11. Emily Beisel, 64.93; 12. Summer Kosel, 65.95; 13. Sissy Winn, 69.53; 14. Stevi Hillman, 70.20; 15. Taycie Matthews, 71.08.

World Standings: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $348,415; 2. Lisa Lockhart, $198,576; 3. Emily Beisel, $194,506; 4. Jordon Briggs, $194,102; 5. Kassie Mowry, $186,395; 6. Sissy Winn, $180,435; 7. Jessica Routier, $157,699; 8. Taycie Matthews, $154,161; 9. Summer Kosel, $149,950; 10. Stevi Hillman, $149,722; 11. Sue Smith, $133,969; 12. Paige Jones, $132,284; 13. Wenda Johnson, $130,506; 14. Ilyssa Riley, $121,473; 15. Hailey Kinsel, $115,776.

Bull Riding: Fourth round: *1. Ky John Hamilton, 89 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos LLC’s Fred, $52,746; 2. Sage Steele Kimzey, 88, $46,307; 3. (tie) Josh Frost, Trey Holston, Tristen Hutchings, Creek Walker Young, Hayes Weight, T Parker, Trey Kimzey, Jordan Hansen, Jared Parsonage, Cody Teel, Jeff Askey and Cullen R. Telfer; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj. *(all totals include ground money).

Average leaders: 1. Ky John Hamilton, 341 points on four head; 2. Creek Walker Young, 174 points on two; 3. Sage Steele Kimzey, 170.5; 4. Jared Parsonage, 168; 5. Trey Kimzey, 166.5; 6. T Parker, 164.5; 7. (tie) Josh Frost and Jeff Askey, 85.5 points on one head; 9. Cody Teel, 84; 10. Trey Holston, 83.5; 11. (tie) Tristen Hutchings, Hayes Weight, Jordan Hansen and Cullen R. Telfer, NS; 15. Stetson Dell Wright, Inj.

World Standings: 1. Ky John Hamilton, $402,013; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, $378,630; 3. Josh Frost, $266,302; 4. Creek Walker Young, $218,537; 5. Sage Steele Kimzey, $203,804; 6. Trey Holston, $196,468; 7. Tristen Hutchings, $191,192; 8. Jared Parsonage, $188,843; 9. T Parker, $184,336; 10. Trey Kimzey, $179,287; 11. Jeff Askey, $178,096; 12. Hayes Weight, $164,695; 13. Cody Teel, $158,548; 14. Jordan Hansen, $154,223; 15. Cullen R. Telfer, $138,245.

All-Around: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, $479,620; 2. Nelson Wyatt, $195,489; 3. Caleb Smidt, $174,131; 4. Coleman Proctor, $167,193; 5. Brushton Minton, $142,688; 6. Marcus Theriot, $135,676; 7. Jake Cooper Clay, $135,417; 8. Paden Bray, $130,871; 9. Taylor Santos, $128,504; 10. Paul David Tierney, $118,342.

RAM Top Gun: 1. Ky John Hamilton, $114,006; 2. (tie) Jake Long, Clint Summers, $102,119 each; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $77,851; 5. Tanner Butner, $73,559; 6. (tie) Riley Mason Webb, Sissy Winn and Rocker Shane Steiner, $71,413 each; 9. Lisa Lockhart, $63,984; 10. Stan Branco, $62,003.

 

standings and scores courtesy of the PRCA –

More about: